€{{amount_with_comma_separator}}

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

Home / Privacy policy

Privacy policy

At Curlygirlmovement.com we value the privacy of our visitors.

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

the movement

Privacy Statement Curlygirlmovement Products Ltd.
This is the privacy statement of a private limited company with an ordinary structure, Curlygirlmovement Products Ltd., hereinafter referred to as Curlygirlmovement. Curlygirlmovement is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 78065402 and is located at Krasseurstraat 153 (1033DJ) in Amsterdam. This document explains how Curlygirlmovement handles the processing of your personal data. Curlygirlmovement takes the greatest possible care when processing your personal data.

Obtaining personal data:
If you use the services of Curlygirlmovement, you provide certain personal data to Curlygirlmovement yourself, or personal data is obtained from you in the context of the agreement. Personal data is understood to mean all data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Categories of personal data
Curlygirlmovement processes the following categories of personal data:

  • Contact, name, and address details;
  • Location data, such as postal codes with house numbers;
  • E-mail address;
  • Different delivery address;
  • Financial details;
  • Account details, including your password and username;
  • Order history;
  • Other personal data provided by you.

Purpose of the processing
The personal data processed by Curlygirlmovement is intended for:

  • Contacting you to inform you about the services you have purchased and the implementation there of;
  • Performing its services;
  • Improving services;
  • Making payments;
  • Compliance with legal obligations;
  • Marketing and communication;
  • Improving the website by analyzing visitor behavior on the website;
  • Sending newsletters;
  • Data exchange with third parties for the performance of the service.

Grounds for processing
The processing of personal data is only possible on the following grounds: (i) legal obligation, (ii) execution of the agreement, (iii) obtained (explicit) consent from the data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. Personal data is processed when providing the services of Curlygirlmovement. Curlygirlmovement only processes data that Curlygirlmovement deems necessary for (improving) the service and handles the (personal) data collected about you and your use of the services with care. The grounds for processing this data is the agreement that you have entered into with Curlygirlmovement. Your personal data can also be processed by visiting the website www.curlygirlmovement.com if you have given permission for this.

Need for processing
The processing of your personal data is necessary to be able to perform the services. The services that Curlygirlmovement offers cannot be fully performed without processing your personal data. If your explicit permission is required for specific purposes with regard to personal data, you must grant permission for this separately.

Automated decision-making
There is no automated decision-making.

Retention period
The personal data processed by Curlygirlmovement is stored in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations. If a longer retention period is necessary based on legislation or regulations, the personal data will be kept longer in accordance with these requirements. All (obtained) personal data will not be kept longer than is strictly necessary.

Processing by third parties
Curlygirlmovement only shares personal data with third parties if this is strictly necessary for the execution of an agreement and to comply with relevant laws and regulations. No personal data is sold. Curlygirlmovement may have a legal obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, processing agreements will be concluded for this. The third parties with whom personal data is shared are:

  • The delivery service(s) deployed for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact, name and address data, and location data.
  • The Payment Provider for the purpose of executing an agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are financial data.
  • The Accountant for the purpose of executing an agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact, name and address data, and financial data.
  • Software suppliers for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are the location data, the e-mail address, and contact, name, and address details.
  • Website administrator for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are the location data, the e-mail address, and contact, name, and address details.

Security of personal data
Curlygirlmovement takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes into account the state of technology, implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context, and processing purposes and the risks to the rights and freedoms of individuals, varying in likelihood and seriousness, appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

Under the age of 16?
If you are a minor, i.e., under the age of 16, you may only give permission to process your personal data with the consent of one of your parents or legal guardians. It is then important that your parent(s) or guardian reads this statement. They can also exercise the same rights you have regarding the personal data you provide us, such as the right to object to the (further) processing of your personal data or the right to access and rectify your data.

Disclaimer
By using the website, you agree to the disclaimer. Curlygirlmovement reserves the right to change the content of its website and/or this disclaimer at any time without informing its customers and/or website users about this change. The website's content has been compiled with the greatest possible care but may nevertheless contain possible inaccuracies or be incomplete. Curlygirlmovement does not accept any liability whatsoever for damage caused by or resulting from the use of the website. The use of this website is entirely at the expense and risk of a user of the website. No rights can be derived from the content of the website. All texts on the website are copyrighted and property of Curlygirlmovement insofar as they do not belong to third parties.

Cookie statement
Curlygirlmovement uses technical and functional cookies to optimize the website. Cookies are small text files sent when you visit a website to make the user experience of visitors more efficient. Curlygirlmovement may, by law, store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary to be able to use the website. Other types of cookies require your permission. We recommend that you accept the cookies in consideration of the user-friendliness of the website. Visitors to the website have a check-in option.

The cookies that Curlygirlmovement uses are functional cookies: these cookies ensure that the website works properly. These cookies have no consequences for privacy so that no permission has to be requested or granted. For example, these cookies store your browser settings so that our website can be viewed in the best way, or that the website remains accessible (load balancing), and also cookies that ensure that no other cookies may be placed (no-follow).

With your permission, we place ‘tracking cookies’ on your computer. We use these cookies to keep track of the pages you visit in order to build a profile of your online behavior. This profile is not linked to your name, address, e-mail address, etcetera, but only to tailor advertisements to your profile so that they are as relevant to you as possible.

Cookies from Google are also placed on the Curlygirlmovement website for the purpose of Google Analytics. This means that Curlygirlmovement cannot link information to a natural person. We do not keep any information about your online activity. Google Analytics may be required by applicable laws and regulations to provide access to this data. If you have any questions about this, please contact info@curlygirlmovement.com.

Social media use
Curlygirlmovement uses third-party cookies to optimize the website. Some cookies are placed by third-party services that appear on the website. Third parties are understood to mean Google Analytics and social media (Instagram, Facebook, Pinterest, and TikTok). The privacy and cookie policy of the relevant company applies to the use of cookies from other companies (third parties). When you click the social media button on the website, a social media cookie is placed. This allows the social media party to recognize your IP address when you share an article from the website. For the cookies of social media parties and the data and/or personal data they collect with them, Curlygirlmovement refers you to the privacy and cookie statements of these parties.

Browser settings
If you do not want websites to place cookies on your device that you use to view the website, you can adjust your browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a warning, and you must grant permission for the cookie. Failure to do so may, for example, result in the website not working properly. You can adjust your browser settings so that your browser refuses all cookies as well as cookies from third parties. You can also delete existing cookies. For this, you have to adjust your browser settings via preferences, and then you can adjust the privacy settings.

This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to this website through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.

Right of data subjects
As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access;
    As a data subject, you have the right to obtain a definitive answer as to whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if so, to inspect the processing thereof.
  • Right to rectification;
    You have the right to rectify or complete incorrect data.
  • Right to erasure;
    A data subject has the right to the erasure of personal data concerning them without undue delay.
  • Right to restrict processing;
    As a data subject, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Please contact Curlygirlmovement for this.
  • Right to data portability;
    A data subject has the right to obtain the personal data concerning them that they have provided to Curlygirlmovement in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable form, and also transfer this data to Curlygirlmovement without being hindered by the controller to whom they were provided.
  • Right to object;
    The data subject has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to their particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning them, including profiling based on those provisions. Curlygirlmovement will stop processing the personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests, freedoms, and rights of the data subject related to the exercise, institution, or defense of legal claims.

Complaint
If you have a complaint about the way in which Curlygirlmovement handles your personal data, or if you wish to exercise one of the above rights, you can contact us via the website or by e-mail at info@curlygirlmovement.com. To ensure that you wish to exercise a right, Curlygirlmovement asks you to send a copy of your proof of identity. You can black out your passport photo and MRZ (strip with numbers at the bottom) to protect your privacy. Curlygirlmovement will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at the latest within four weeks. You can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement authority. For this, you can get into contact via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Changes to Privacy Statement
Curlygirlmovement can change the privacy statement at any time. The most recent version is published on the website. Therefore, always keep an eye on the website for the most recent version. If the new privacy statement has consequences for the way in which we process already collected data relating to you, we will inform you by e-mail.

Forgot your password?

That’s fine. We will send you an email to recover it.

Create account

Language

Shopping cart ( 0 )